Our floral waters (hydrosols)
Obtained by a process of distillation of the flower, rose water has many benefits for the skin, especially that of the face. Among the many existing varieties, the Damascus rose presents the best yield. Today it is cultivated in different countries, including Turkey, Syria and Morocco.
It is also in Arab countries that rose water was used for the very first times for skin care, around the 10th century! It was first used in cosmetics, before it was discovered a culinary and even therapeutic utility since it can relieve, among other things, headaches.
Two varieties of rose are particularly suitable for cosmetic use: Centifolia (Hundred-leaves) and Damascus rose.
At KOSMĒO, our hydrosol comes from Damascus rose.
- skin and hair softener
- helps fight against the appearance of wrinkles
- soothes skin prone to itching and redness
- controls excess sebum
- reduces redness
- flexibility and lightness in the legs
- soothes itching and sunburn